Horsham District Indoor Bowls Club

Home Location Opening Times Membership Rink Fees Match Fixtures Short Mat Bowls Bowl4Fun Coaching Juniors Club & Community Social Restaurant HDIBC Policies Contact Us Useful Links

Winter Season Fixtures 2018/2019


G – Gentlemen L – Ladies M – Mixed

(Dress) W – Whites G – Greys + Club Shirts


G – Gentlemen L – Ladies M – Mixed

(Dress) W – Whites G – Greys + Club Shirts


Day

Date

Opponents

Venue


Rinks


Time

Dress





Gents

Ladies

Mixed












SEPTEMBER 2018

Tue

26

Open Event for ALL Ladies

H


6


14:00

G

Sun

30

President v Captains

H



8

14:00

G

OCTOBER  2018

Tue

2

Wealden IBC

A



6

14:15

W

Sat

6

Arun District IBC

A

6



14:15

W

Wed

10

Southend & District BA

H


8


14:00

G

Thu

11

Worthing IBC (L)

A


5


13:00

W

Sat

13

Grattons IBC

H



6

14:00

G

Sun

14

Sutton IBC

A



6

14:00

G

Tue

16

Wey Valley IBC

H


6


14:00

G

Wed

17

Woolwich Afternoon IBC

H



7

14:00

G

Sat

20

Yetton Trophy

H/A


4


10:00

W+

Sat

20

Denny Cup

H/A

4



10:00

W+

Sat

20

Royal Tunbridge Wells IBC

H



6

14:00

G

Tue

23

Adur IBC (L)

H


5


14:00

W

Wed

24

SCIBA Patrons West v East

H

6



14:00

W

Sat

27

Worthing IBC

H

6



14:00

G

Sun

28

Three Counties Bowls Fellowship

H



6

14:00

G

Tue

30

Worthing Pavillion BC (L)

H


5


14:00

W

Wed

31

Wey Valley IBC

H



6

14:00

G

NOVEMBER 2018

Fri

2

Masons Trophy

H/A


2


10:00

W+

Sat

3

Yetton Trophy

H/A


4


10:00

W+

Sat

3

Denny Cup

H/A

4



10:00

W+

Sun

4

Worthing Pavilion IBC

H



6

14:00

G

Tue

6

Wey Valley IBC

A


6


14:30

W

Wed

7

Epsom BC

H



4

14:00

G

Sat

10

Wealden IBC (L)

A

6



14:15

W

Sun

11

Grattons IBC

A



6

14:00

G

Mon

12

Company AGM





19:30


Wed

14

Langney Sports IBC (L)

A

6



14:00

W

Sat

17

Yetton Trophy/Plate

H/A


4


10:00

W+

Sat

17

Denny Cup/Plate   

H/A

4



10:00

W+

Sun

18

London Civil Service IBC

H



5

14:00

G

Tue

20

Wealden IBC

H


6


14:00

W

Wed

21

Woolwich Afternoon IBC

H



7

14:00

G

Fri

23

Masons Trophy

H/A


4


10:00

W+

Sun

25

Falaise IBC (L)

A

6



14:15

W

Tue

27

Donyngs IBC

H


3


14:00

G

Wed

28

Surrey Masonic BA

H

5



14:00

G

Fri

30

Sussex CWIBA v Horsham

H


6


14:00

W

DECEMBER 2018

Sat

1

Banks BA

H



8

14:00

G

Sun

2

Sutton IBC

H



6

14:00

G

Tue

4

Preston IBC (L)

H


5


14:00

W

Wed

5

Southwater BC

H



5

14:00

G

Fri

7

Masons Trophy

H/A


4


10:00

W+

Sat

8

Denny Cup/Plate

H/A

4



10:00

W+

Sat

8

Milford BC

H



6

14:00

G

Sun

9

Eastbourne & District IBC (L)

A



6

14:00

G

Tue

11

Grattons IBC (L)

A


5


13:30

W

Wed

12

Xmas Drive & Dinner

H



8

14:00

G

Sat

15

Worthing Pavilion IBC

A



6

14:00

G

Fri

23

Christmas Closure  –







Thu

27

Christmas Closure  incl.







JANUARY 2019

Wed

2

Gents v Ladies

H

8

8


14:00

G

Sat

5

Ewhurst BC

H



6

14:00

G

Sun

6

Preston IBC (L)

A

6



14:00

W

Mon

7

Preston IBC (L)

A


5


14:00

W

Wed

9

Burgess Hill BC

H



7T

14:00

G

Sun

14

Sussex CBIA v Surrey CIBA - Under 25s

H

3



10:00

W

Sun

13

President's Charity Drive

H



8

14:30

G

Wed

16

Sutton & District BA

H



6

14:00

G

Fri

18

Masons Trophy

H/A


4


10:00

W+

Sat

19

Mole Valley IBC

H



6

14:00

G

Sun

20

Denton Island IBC (L)

H

6



14:00

W

Tue

22

Langney Sports IBC

H


6


14:00

G

Wed

23

Bookham BC

H



6

14:00

G

Sat

26

Eastbourne & District IBC (L)

H



6

14:00

G

Sun

27

Disability Bowls England

H



6

14:00

G

Tue

29

Langney Sports IBC

A*


6


14:00

G

Wed

30

Langney Sports IBC (L)

H

6



14:00

W

FEBRUARY 2019

Sat

2

Preston IBC

H

6



14:00

W

Sun

3

Leatherhead BC

H



4

14:00

G

Sun

3

Newdigate BC

H



4

14:00

G

Wed

6

The 281’s

H



6T

14:00

G

Thu

7

Arun District IBC (L)

A


5


14:15

W

Sat

9

Thameside Wanderers IBC

H



8

14:00

G

Sun

10

English Bowls Youth Development Scheme - Sussex County Finals

H



8

09:30

W

Tue

12

Worthing Pavilion IBC (L)

A


5


14:00

W

Wed

13

Balcombe BC

H



6

14:00

G

Sat

16

Wealden IBC

H

6



14:00

W

Tue

19

Worthing IBC (L)

H


5


14:00

W

Wed

20

SCIBA v Horsham

H

6



14:00

W

Sat

23

Horsham BC

H



6

14:00

G

Sun

24

Drawn Fours Competition

H



4

09:30

G

Tue

26

Adur IBC (L)

A


5


14:00

W

Wed

27

Southwater BC

H



5

14:00

G

MARCH 2019

Sun

3

Arun District IBC

H

6



14:00

G

Sat

9

Piscatorals BS       

H



6

14:00

G

Sun

10

Denton Island IBC (L)

A

6



14:00

W

Tue

12

Insurance Ladies BA

H


3


14:00

G

Wed

13

Popes Mead BC

H



5T

14:00

G

Sat

16

West Surrey BA

H

6



14:00

G

Sun

17

Royal Tunbridge Wells IBC

A



6

09:30

G

Wed

20

Norfolk BC

H



6

14:00

G

Sat

23

Falaise IBC (L)

H

6



14:00

W

Sun

24

Drawn Fours Competition    

H



4

09:30

G

Tue

27

Donyngs IBC

A


3


14:00

G

Wed

28

Wey Valley IBC

A



6

14:30

G

Sat

30

Worthing IBC

A

5



14:00

W+

April 2018

Tue

2

Arun District IBC (L)

H


5


14:00

W

Sat

6

FINALS DAY

H




09:30

W+

Sun

7

FINALS DAY

H




09:30

W+

Tue

9

Grattons IBC (L)

H


5


14:00

W

Sat

13

Thameside Wanderer’s IBC

H



8

14:00

G

Sun

14

English Bowls Youth Development Scheme - South of England Regional Finals

H



8

09:30

W

Tue

16

CLUB AGM





19:30


Fr1

19

Easter Closure







Mon

22

Easter Closure Incl